Header image

NEWS - 2008

 
November 22, 2008 Can Ch Empire's Looking Glass

Winners Dog, Best of Winners, New Canadian Champion!

Elsie Murray Canine Centre Society, Judge: Ms. S. Lemoge

November 20, 2008

Aust Ch  Chicabud Whos That Girl

Runner Up in Show

Schnauzer Club of NSW [CH], Judge: Mr Fu-Feng Zee(Taiwan).

October 19, 2008

Can Ch Empire's Lung Tik Chuan Ren

Best of Breed, Group 4

Alberni Valley Kennel Club, Judge: Mr. C. Ringstrom

October 18, 2008

Can Ch Empire's Lung Tik Chuan Ren

Best of Breed

Alberni Valley Kennel Club, Judge: Ms. M. McBeth

October 18, 2008

Ch Chicabud The King Lives
Best of Breed / Intermediate In Group
Ipswich Kennel Club show #2 [CH], Judge: Mr B Gregory (U.K.)

October 17, 2008

Can Ch Empire's Lung Tik Chuan Ren

Best of Breed

Alberni Valley Kennel Club, Judge: Mr. F. Heal

October 14, 2008

Can Ch Empire's Lung Tik Chuan Ren

Winners Dog, Best of Winners, New Canadian Champion!

Fraser Valley Dog Fanciers, Judge: Mr. Chan Weng Who, Malaysia

October 13, 2008

Empire's Lung Tik Chuan Ren

Winners Dog

Fraser Valley Dog Fanciers, Judge: Mr. Richard Paquette, ON Canada

October 11, 2008

Empire Astronaut Cherry Pi

Very Promising 1

Regional Club Show CZ - Rokycany, Judge: Jaroslava Drožová CZ

October 11, 2008

Empire's Lung Tik Chuan Ren

Winners Dog, Best of Winners

Fraser Valley Dog Fanciers, Judge: Dr. Goran Bodegard, Stockholm Sweden

October 11, 2008

Ch Chicabud The King Lives
Best of Breed / Intermediate In Show
B.V.K.C [OP], Judge(s) : Ms K.Tosi/Mr D.McGreevy

September 21, 2008

Ch Chicabud The King Lives
Reserve in Group / Junior in Group
Maree K C [CH] (Judge was Mr P Cross (NSW))

September 20, 2008

Icy Queen Moldau North
V1, CAC, CKS. Best P+S Bitch

National Schnauzer Specialty Show "Usti nad Labem"  (Judge was Mrs. Andrea Zaoralová (Horákova)- All Minis)

September 13, 2008

Jessika Moldau North
V1, Junior winner, Best Junior Schnauzer at the Specialty Club Show
(a daughter of Ch Empire Creator Moldau North)
Cristine z Kosirskych Hvozdu
1st Puppy Class, Best P+S Puppy
(a daughter of Ch Empire Creator Moldau North)

Regional Schnauzer Specialty "Uvalno" (Moravia) (Judge was Mrs. Ing. Danuse Kotalova)

September 13, 2008

Cz Ch CzKCh Empire Creator Moldau North
V1, Regional Winner Male Schnauzer of Liberec, Best of Breed

Icy Queen Moldau North
V1, Regional Winner Female Schnauzer of Liberec

Jake Moldau North
V1, Junior Winner
(a son of Ch Empire Creator Moldau North)

Regional Show all breeds Liberec  -  "Podjestedska výstava psu" (Judge was Mr. Andras Poglar)

September 13, 2008

Cz Ch CzKCh Empire Creator Moldau North
Best P&S Miniature Schnauzer, New Czech Club Champion!!

Icy Queen Moldau North
V1, CKS, Regional Winner, Bonitace 00/5A/5

Jake Moldau North
V1, Junior Winner

Regional Schnauzer Specialty at "Liberec" (Judge was Mrs. Jaroslava Drozova)

September 7, 2008

Ch Chicabud The King Lives
Reserve in Group/Junior in Group
Pine Rivers KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Sorensen(NSW))

September 6, 2008

Ch Chicabud The King Lives
Best of Breed/Junior in Group
Beaudesert KC [CH] (Judge was Mr G Kerr)

August 31, 2008

I Ch Toffifee Astronaut

Ex.1, CAC, CACIB
International Champion (FCI)

International Dog Show Mladá Boleslav - CZ, Judge: Ing. Zuzana Rozová (CZ)

Toffifee is a daughter of Cz Ch Empire Creator Moldau North and is his first International Champion

August 30, 2008

Aust Ch Kenraine Star Quality

Best of Breed
Best Australian Bred In Group
New Champion!!

Burnett Kennel Club  [Ch] (Judge was Mrs. S. Bendixon
Second champion for his dam, Can Ch Empire's Twilight Zone and
Champion #15 - Worldwide, #7 Australia for sire, Can Ch Empire's Stargate SG1 ROM

August 23, 2008

Can Ch Barbucha Astronaut

Best of Breed, Best Puppy In Group, Group 2

Cranbrook & District Kennel Club (Judge: Mr. Kari Jarvinen (Finland))

Barbie had an impressive puppy career:

9 X Best Puppy In Group, 3 X Group 2, 1 X Group 3,

and her Canadian champion title

August 22, 2008

Can Ch Barbucha Astronaut

Best of Breed, Best Puppy In Group, Group 2

Cranbrook & District Kennel Club (Judge: Mr. Mel Saranchuk, (Canada))

August 22, 2008

Aust Ch Chicabud The King Lives

Junior in Show

Combined Northern Rivers KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Fenton(NSW)/Mrs H Beasley(NSW))

August 21, 2008

Can Ch Barbucha Astronaut

Best of Breed, Best Puppy In Group, Group 2

Cranbrook & District Kennel Club (Judge: Mr. Robert Bell, (Australia))

August 17, 2008

Can Ch Barbucha Astronaut

Winners Bitch, Best of Breed, Best Puppy In Group, Group 3
New Champion!!

West Kootenay Kennel Club (Judge: Ms. Margaret Jones, (Canada))

August 16, 2008

Barbucha Astronaut

Reserve Winners Bitch, Best Puppy In Group

West Kootenay Kennel Club (Judge: Mr. Richard Lopaschuk, (Canada))

August 15, 2008

Barbucha Astronaut

Winners Bitch, Best Opposite Sex, Best Puppy In Group

West Kootenay Kennel Club Show #1  (Breed Judge: Mr. Bruce Fraser, (Canada))

(Group Judge: Mrs. H. Glendinning, (Canada))

Reserve Winners Bitch, Best Puppy In Group

West Kootenay Kennel Club Show #2  (Judge: Mr. Rick Glendinning, (Canada))

August 8, 2008

Barbucha Astronaut

Winners Bitch, Best Opposite Sex, Best Puppy In Breed

Victoria City Kennel Club (Judge: Mr. Lance Heilman, (Australia))

August 8, 2008

Aust Ch Kenraine Tickled Pink
Bitch Challenge
BEST OF BREED

Aust Gr Can Ch Empire's High Noon At Kenraine
Dog Challenge
Runner-up Best of Breed

Aust Can Ch Empire's I Am Song
Runner-up Bitch Challenge

Aust Ch Chicabud The King Lives
Runner-up Dog Challenge

Brisbane Royal [Ch] (Judge was Mr. Hiroshi Kamisato (Japan))

August 7, 2008

Barbucha Astronaut

Winners Bitch, Best of Winners, Best of Breed, Best Puppy In Breed

Glacier View Kennel Club (Judge: Mrs. Carmen Haller, (Canada))

August 5, 2008

Barbucha Astronaut

Winners Bitch, Best Opposite Sex, Best Puppy In Breed

Glacier View Kennel Club (Judge: Barbara Beland, (Canada))

August 3, 2008

Barbucha Astronaut

Winners Bitch, Best Opposite Sex, Best Puppy In Group

Campbell River Dog Fanciers (Judge: Max Magder,  (Canada))

August 2, 2008

Barbucha Astronaut
(a great granddaughter of Empire's Distant Thunder)

Best Puppy In Group

Campbell River Dog Fanciers (Judge: Phyllis Wolfish, (Canada))

August 2, 2008

Aust Ch Kenraine Tickled Pink

Best of Breed
Best Junior In Group
New Champion!!

Isis Kennel Club [Ch] (Judge was Ms S Foster(SA))

First champion offspring for her dam, Can Ch Empire's Twilight Zone and
Champion #14 - Worldwide, #6 Australia for sire, Can Ch Empire's Stargate SG1 ROM

June 29, 2008

Empire's Looking Glass

Best of Breed, Best Puppy In Group

Nicola Valley Kennel Club #6 (Judge was Mr. T. Doxtater)

Nicola Valley Kennel Club #5 - absent

June 28, 2008

Empire's Looking Glass
Best of Breed, Group 4

Nicola Valley Kennel Club #3 (Judge was Mr. W. Pinsker)
Best of Breed

Nicola Valley Kennel Club #4 (Judge was Mrs. M. Mincey)

June 27, 2008

Empire's Looking Glass
Best of Breed, Group 2, Best Puppy In Group

Nicola Valley Kennel Club #1 (Judge was Mr. R. Verhulst)
Best of Breed, Group 3

Nicola Valley Kennel Club #2 (Judge was Mrs. S. Verhulst)

June 20, 2008

Aust Ch Chicabud The King Lives

Reserve In Group, Junior in Group

Kalbar Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs M McKenzie)

June 15, 2008

Kenraine Tickled Pink

Best In Group

Isis & District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Hartnett)

June 9, 2008

Aust Ch Chicabud The King Lives

Best of Breed, Junior in Group

Western Suburbs K C [CH]. Judge : Mr A De Lorenzo (Italy).

May 25, 2008

Aust Ch Chicabud The King Lives

Reserve In Group, Junior in Group

B.V.K.C [CH] (Judge was Mr R Walters (Vic))

May 18, 2008

Icy Queen Moldau North

CAJC, Best of Breed

International Dog Show, Bratislava, SK, (Judge was Denis Kuzelj, SL)

May 16, 2008

Aust Ch Chicabud The King Lives

Best of Breed, Junior in Group 

Boonah Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mr J Rowles (NSW))

May 11, 2008

Aust Ch Chicabud The King Lives

Best of Breed, Junior in Group

Waterloo Bay KC [CH] (Judge was Mr E Ryder)

May 9, 2008

Aust Ch Chicabud The King Lives

Best in Group, Junior in Show

Ipswich Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mr D McGreevy/Ms D Norman)

May 5, 2008

Aust Ch Chicabud The King Lives
Best Junior In Group

Maree K C [CH] Judge(s) : Mr C Dickens(SA)
Best in Group, Best Junior in Show

Maree K C [OP] Judge(s) : Mrs.S.Hewinson/Mrs.N.Zimmerle.

May 4, 2008

Kenraine Star Quality

Dog Challenge, Best of Breed

Rocklea Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Ryan)

May 3, 2008

Kenraine Star Quality
Dog Challenge, Best of Breed
Best in Specialty Show, Best Puppy In Specialty Show

Aust Can Ch Empire's I Am Song
Bitch Challenge

Aust Ch Chicabud The King Lives
RU Dog Challenge, RU Best of Breed

Kenraine Tickled Pink
RU Bitch Challenge
Best Opposite Sex Best Puppy In Specialty Show

Woodvallii Just A Puzzle
Best Minor Puppy In Show

Woodvallii Midnight Jewel
Best Opposite Sex (Open) In Show

Schnauzer Club of Queensland (Tri-Schnauzer) [CH] (Judge was Mr. Tony Valli, (NSW))

May 3, 2008

Aust Ch Chicabud The King Lives
Winners Dog Best of Breed
Best in Specialty Show, Best Junior In Show

Aust Can Ch Empire's I Am Song
Winners Bitch
Runner-Up Best of Breed

Woodvallii Midnight Jewel
Reserve Winners Bitch
Best Opposite Sex (Open) In Show

Woodvallii Just A Puzzle
Best Minor Puppy In Show
(a daughter of Can Ch Empire’s StarGate SG1 ROM)

Schnauzer Club of Queensland (Tri-Schnauzer) [OP] (Judge was Mrs. S. Hewinson, (QLD))

April 26, 2008

Claudius Germanicus Quattrocento
(a son of Ch Empire Creator At Moldau North)

exc. 1, Class Winner, ČKŠ / Cand. Club's Ch. CZ, Regional Winner of the Specialty Schnauzer Show

Regional Specialty Schnauzer Show – Mlada Boleslav, CZ (Judge was Damir Skok, CR)

April 19-20, 2008

Empire’s Reflection At Rezlark
(a son of Ch Empire Meinkismah MirrorMirror)

V1, CAC, r,CACIB

MVP České Budějovice (Judge was Petra Vodrážková)

V1, ČKŠ,OKV, Nejkrásnější v plemeni

Výsledky OKV Braník, (Judge was Zuzana Jandová)

April 20, 2008

Aust Gr Can Ch Empire's High Noon At Kenraine

Runner Up In Group

Kennel Assoc QLD [CH] (Judge was Ms C Ryan)

April 20, 2008

Ch Empire's Stargate SG1 ROM

is now an

Australian & Canadian Top Producing sire !!

April 20, 2008

New Australian Champion!!

Chicabud Whos That Girl

Best of Breed, Junior in Group

Clarence & District K C [CH] (Judge was Mr G Missen(VIC)

April 19, 2008

Aust Gr Can Ch Empire's High Noon At Kenraine

Runner Up In Group

Mt Perry Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Mr G Kill)

April 19, 2008

Kenraine Tickled Pink

Best Puppy In Group

Mt Perry Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Mr G Kill)

April 18, 2008

Chicabud Whos That Girl

Best of Breed, Junior in Group

Clarence & District K C [CH] (Judge was Mr P Warby (NSW))

April 16, 2008

New Australian Champion!!
Chicabud The King Lives
Best of Breed

Chicabud Whos That Girl
Junior in Group
Clarence & District K C [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Webber)

April 10, 2008

Kenraine Star Quality
Dog Challenge, Best Puppy In Breed, Best of Breed

Aust Gr Can Ch Empire's High Noon At Kenraine
RU Best of Breed

Aust Can Ch Empire's I Am Song
Bitch Challenge

Chicabud Whos That Girl
RU Bitch Challenge

Toowoomba Royal [CH] (Judge was Mr. M. Herholdt, S. Africa)

April 5, 2008

New Australian Champion

Aust Ch Can Ch Empire's I Am Song

Bitch Challenge

Nanango Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs L. Watson (Victoria))

March 30, 2008

Kenraine Star Quality

Best of Breed & Puppy In Group

Sunshine Coast Kennel Club [CH]
(Judge was Mrs S Barrett (NZ)

March 22, 2008

Aust Gr Can Ch Empire's High Noon At Kenraine

Runner Up In Group

Goomeri Ag Show [CH]
(Judge was Mrs J Croad)

Thank you respected Breeder/Judge
Barry Day

for recognizing and rewarding the efforts of the
Kenraine-Empire breeding program in Australia

March 16, 2008

Aust Gr Can Ch Empire's High Noon At Kenraine

Runner Up Best In Show!!

NSW Specialty Show [CH]
(Judge was Mr B Day (UK))

".....when I got to put my hands on him on the table, I found very much that I liked. Although it may not have seemed obvious to the ring side, he was an obvious winner for me from then on and choosing BOB did not give me much to think about."

"...excellent type and ultra sound moving P/S dog.... Pleasing head with a good eye and if being ultra picky perhaps his ears could be a fraction neater. Well put together forehand with a good forechest, deep, well coupled body, correct bone. Nicely balanced angulation, pleasing flow of neck into his shoulders. He moved well when viewed from all angles. Dog Challenge. BOB & RBIS."

March 16, 2008

Kenraine Tickled Pink
"TJ"
(a daughter of Ch Empire's Stargate SG1 ROM & Ch Empire's Twilight Zone)

First Puppy Bitch

and from the puppy class!!

Runner Up Bitch Challenge!!

NSW Specialty Show [CH]
(Judge was Mr B Day (UK))

"A beautifully balanced dark P/S baby of very good type. Pleasing head with a good eye and neat ears. Good cobby body with an adequate breadth and depth of fore chest for this age. Lovely neckline, topline & tail set, nicely angulated and with neat hocks, she moved well. Reserve Challenge."

March 16, 2008

Can Ch Empire's I Am Song

First Intermediate Bitch

NSW Specialty Show [CH]
(Judge was Mr B Day (UK))

"A beautifully balanced P/S bitch. Good for size, Pretty head with an acceptable eye, good body and bone, good angulation. Pleasing neckline and topline. The coat had texture but I would have preferred a clearer colour with more banded hairs. Considered for the reserve challenge...."

March 16, 2008

Kenraine Star Quality
"Mason"
(a son of Ch Empire's Stargate SG1 ROM & Ch Empire's Twilight Zone)

2nd puppy dog class

NSW Specialty Show [CH]
(Judge was Mr B Day (UK))

"A promising P/S baby making a typey outline with a pleasing head and eye, lovely flowing neckline..."

March 16, 2008

Chicabud The King Lives

Reserve in Group/Best Junior in Group

N.C.K.C [OP] (Judge was Mrs G Hoovey)

March 16, 2008

New Eastonian & Finnish Champion

Est Ch Fin Ch Tiffany Astronaut
(a daughter of Ch Empire Creator Moldau North)

MVP Tampere - Finsko / International dog show Tampere - Finland
Rozhodcí/ Judge: Paul Scanlon - Ireland

March 9, 2008

Chicabud The King Lives

Best Junior in Group

Casino & District KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs M McKenzie)

March 1, 2008

Icy Queen Moldau North
(a daughter of Ch Empire Creator Moldau North)

Excellent 1st, Winner Junior Class
Best Junior Bitch In Show

Regional Specialty Schnauzer Show – Ceske Budejovice, CZ
Judge: Andrea Horakova, CZ

February 16, 2008

Chicabud The King Lives

Best in Group/Best Junior in Group

Beaudesert K C [OP] (Judge was Ms C Gunn)

February 16, 2008

Chicabud Whos That Girl

Best Puppy in Group

Beaudesert K C [OP] (Judge was Ms C Gunn)

February 10, 2008

Chicabud The King Lives

Reserve in Group/Best Junior in Group

Armidale All Breeds KC [CH] (Judge was Ms B Warman (NZ))

February 10, 2008

Kenraine Tickled Pink

Best Puppy In Group

Bundaberg Canine Club [CH] (Judge was Mr L Heilman)

February 10, 2008

New Czech Champion

Cz Ch Sl Ch Toffifee Astronaut

V1, CAC, r. CACIB /Ex1, CAC, r. CACIB

MVP BRNO CR / Internatiobnal dog show Brno CZ
Rozhodcí/ judge: MUDr. Viktor Beneš

February 9, 2008

Kenraine Tickled Pink

Puppy In Group

Bundaberg Canine Club [CH] (Judge was Mr D Johnson)

January 27, 2008

New Slovakian Champion

Sl Ch Toffifee Astronaut
(a daughter of Ch Empire Creator Moldau North)

Ex.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB

MVP Trencín SK / Internacional dog show Trencín SK
rozhodcí / judge: MVDr.Juraj Frey

January 27, 2008

Chicabud The King Lives
'ELVIS'
(a son of Ch Empire's Stargate SG1 ROM)

Best Junior in Group

Dorrigo KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Gray)

January 26, 2008

Aust Gr Ch Can Ch Empire's High Noon At Kenraine

Best In Group!

Gladstone Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms M Patten)

January 26, 2008

Chicabud Whos That Girl

Best Puppy in Group

Dorrigo KC [CH] (Judge was Mr G Kerr)

January 25, 2008

Aust Gr Ch Can Ch Empire's High Noon At Kenraine

Best In Group!

Gladstone Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs G Cook)

January 20, 2008

Chicabud Whos That Girl
'MADONNA'

(a daughter of Ch Empire's Stargate SG1 ROM)

Best Puppy in Group
Burnett KC [CH] (Judge was Miss M Joyce(VIC)/Mrs L Buckley)

News Archive